Effective Date: January 1, 2022

Introduction 

Broad Branch Distillery, LLC, a North Carolina limited liability company (“Broad Branch”, “We”, “Us,” “Our”, or “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of all individuals who visit Our website.  We will take every step to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of Our websites where this Privacy Policy is posted, including http://broadbranchdistillery.com (as applicable, collectively the “Website”) and of Our associated services and describes Broad Branch’s privacy practices in relation to the business practices and use of the Website.

The Website may contain links to, or advertisements about, non-Broad Branch websites. Other sites may also reference, advertise, or link to Broad Branch’s Website.  Broad Branch does not endorse or sponsor other websites, is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non-Broad Branch sites, expressly disclaims any statements or assertions made on such websites, and denies all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements.  The privacy statements of those websites govern the information practices and the content of those websites. Broad Branch encourages you to review the privacy statements of other websites to better understand their information practices.

This Privacy Policy applies to information We collect (1) on the Website; (2) in email and other electronic messages between you and the Website and (3) when you interact with Our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, only if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Visitor Data”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information collected by Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Broad Branch or any third party (including Our affiliates and subsidiaries) through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding your information and how We will treat your information. If you do not agree with Our policies and practices, your choice is to not use the Website. By visiting the Website, and/or providing Broad Branch with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and processing, disclosure and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see “Changes to Our Privacy Policy” section below). Your continued use of the Website after We make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Accountability

Broad Branch is accountable for all personal information under its care and control.  Broad Branch’s Privacy Officer is designated as the person responsible for the Privacy Policy and for the personal information received by Broad Branch. The Privacy Officer can be reached as follows: by email at info@broadbranchdistillery.com, or by mail at:

Broad Branch Distillery, LLC
756 N. Trade Street
Winston-Salem, NC 27101

Any questions relating to Broad Branch’s handling of personal information should be directed to Our Privacy Officer.

Children Under the Age of 16

The Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the Website. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact Us at info@broadbranchdistillery.com.

Collection and Use of Visitor Data

To facilitate the operation of the Website and to provide Our services, We may collect personal information from you.  This information may include but is not limited to, information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name and email address, your IP address, your computer’s operating system, the browser type, language and other usage information (“personal information”).  Moreover, the identity of the website you came from will also be collected, as will your web request and the date and time of your visit and the site pages visited.  For audit and other internal and administrative purposes, Broad Branch may also keep a record of all information you contribute to the Website.   We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to Us, automatically each time you use the Website, and from third parties, for example, Our business partners.

The Website will also use cookies to keep track of your activities and behavior while on the Website.  When you visit the Website, We send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser.  Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  If you refuse or delete Our cookies however, you will not be able to use the Website.

We do not deliver third-party online advertisements on the Website, but We may use third-party advertising companies such as Google Analytics to serve ads for Our products when you access and use other websites, based on the information relating to your access to and use of the Website, as well as information received from third parties. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser during your visit to the Website.

How We Use and Disclosure of Your Information

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to Us, including any personal information. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.  We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may use your information to present Our Website and its contents to you, to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us, or to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it with your consent.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help Us with Our business activities such as funding or offering customer service.  These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to Us.

From time to time, Broad Branch may provide personal information to other businesses that We acquire, are acquired by, or with which We merge or partner, third parties with whom We contract to support Our activities and administer Our products and services, including to third parties that maintain and manage Our end user information.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process when We believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. We may also disclose your information if We believe disclosure is necessary to enforce or apply Our Terms of Use.

In all cases, Broad Branch limits the amount and type of information collected to that which is necessary to meet the purposes described above.  Broad Branch undertakes to keep all personal information it collects strictly confidential.  All information that does not have a specific purpose or that no longer fulfills its intended purpose will be destroyed in a secure fashion.  Broad Branch will only retain personal information for the duration of its intended use or as otherwise required by law.

Broad Branch does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected, including contact forms, download requests or email lists, as well as any information that personally identifies you or allows Us to connect you to any third parties who are not involved in Our relationship with you.

In the event of a transaction including the sale of some or all of Broad Branch, personal information will generally be one of the transferred business assets and, this will become subject to a different privacy policy.

How We Use Your Email Address

We may at times share with you news, advertisements, products, and events. To share such information with you, your consent to receive electronic communications is required.  When you provide Us with your email address, We will then assume We have your consent to email you (unless you say otherwise).  However, to ensure you want to receive Our helpful emails, Our emails will also have an “unsubscribe” option at the bottom. In addition, from time to time, We may ask you to confirm your consent to receive Our emails.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We do Our best to protect your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send Us an email at info@broadbranchdistillery.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to Us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if We believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Safeguarding Personal Information

All employees of Broad Branch, other suppliers, funders and service or information providers who need to have access to your personal information to assist Us in providing you with the products and services you have requested, understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential.  They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended.  Broad Branch will only provide personal information to third parties on an “as needed” basis and provided that such parties agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We have also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Broad Branch also makes every effort to keep all personal information We hold, including contact information, accurate, complete, and current. Broad Branch will update any changes to personal information when received from you through the Website. If Broad Branch holds personal information about an individual which can be established by the individual to be inaccurate, Broad Branch will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Consent

By using the Website and its services you consent to the uses indicated in this Privacy Policy.  Should you choose, at any time, to withdraw your consent you may stop using the Website at any time or you may immediately contact Broad Branch’s Privacy Officer in writing to advise of this decision at info@broadbranchdistillery.com.

If Broad Branch requires personal information for a new purpose, We will seek consent for such new use.

Access to Personal Information

You have the ability to access all your personal information on the Website at any time.  If you have any questions regarding the personal information held by Broad Branch, you should, in writing, contact Broad Branch’s Privacy Officer at info@broadbranchdistillery.com.  Broad Branch will respond to any written requests promptly and within thirty (30) days of receiving written notice.  Broad Branch will keep records of enquiries and/or objections and will document their resolution.  Broad Branch will conduct all investigations in a timely, fair and impartial manner.

California Privacy Laws

CCPA/Shine the Light

Neither the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) nor California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) is applicable to our Website.  Both laws include a right for California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties or to request the deletion or restriction of personal information.  To make such an inquiry or request, please send an email to info@broadbranchdistillery.com.

Users from the European Economic Area

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are an individual resident in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we collect and process information about you only where we have a legal basis for doing so under applicable European Union laws.  The legal basis depends on how you use the Website including (1) our need to collect and use the information to provide our services to you; (2) it satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the services and to protect our legal rights and interests; or (3) you give us consent to do so for a specific purpose.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use, although, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the services.

How to Access or Control Your Information

The General Data Protection Directive (“GDPR”) grants individuals residing in the EEA certain rights with respect to their information. These include the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.  You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@broadbranchdistillery.com.

The GDPR provides that we may limit or deny your requests in certain cases. For example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we have compelling legitimate interests to keep, including as required by law. You may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed if you have concerns about your rights.

Other International Users 

The Website is hosted in the United States (“U.S.”). If you are a consumer accessing the Website from Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from laws of the U.S., your continued use of the Website, which is governed by U.S. law and these terms, indicates your consent to transfer of your information to the U.S.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is Our policy to post any changes We make to Our Privacy Policy on this page. If We make material changes to how We treat Our visitors’ personal information, We will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and Our privacy practices, contact Us at:

info@broadbranchdistillery.com, by mail at:

Broad Branch Distillery, LLC
756 N. Trade Street
Winston-Salem, NC 27101

or call us at 336-602-2824